December 3, 2022

Harold Perkins’ Monstrous “Flu Game” Performance Carries LSU To 13-10 Win Over Arkansas

The flu does not affect Harold Perkins against Arkansas as his four sacks ties a school record in the 13-10 win. (Photo courtesy of LSU Athletics)

In fitting fashion, LSU’s star freshman Harold Perkins called game for the Tigers when for the second time in the ball game, the five star signee forced a sack fumble in the backfield as Arkansas was driving to at least tie the game at 13 with 1:27 left to play. Perkins got off to a great jump off the snap beating the tackle, ducking under, and hitting Arkansas quarterback Cade Fortin’s arm before he could push the football forward. As the ball was bouncing around on the turf, Mekhi Wingo was quick to fall on it sealing the 13-10 victory for the Tigers.

Harold Perkins was a constant nightmare all night long for the Razorbacks regardless if it was Malik Hornsby or Cade Fortin today with KJ Jefferson being out due to a shoulder injury. Perkins started the game forcing a fumble on Hornsby with BJ Ojulari recovering the loose ball, and ended the game in similar fashion. However, he was just as dominant in between the two plays with eight tackles, four sacks, four TFLs, a pass breakup, a quarterback hurry, and of course, the two forced fumbles. The four sacks tied a school record and possibly could have had a five sack including a potential third forced fumble on the drive prior to the game ending play, but the play was reversed to an incomplete pass under review. What was even more incredible about the freshman’s performance was that he was sick entering the game with the flu and even threw up before the game. Like the great Michael Jordan from the Chicago Bulls, Harold Perkins had his own version of the “Flu Game” even though Perkins does not know quite who his head coach is referring to.

“He got sick before the game and he threw up as he was going into the team meal and I said, ‘hey, you know MJ threw up when he had his greatest game.”

“His response was ‘Who’s MJ?”

“I said, ‘man, I am getting so old.”

LSU Head Coach Brian Kelly on Harold Perkins having the flu before his game wrecking performance

Perkins’ individual effort carried the Tigers on both sides of the football today as the LSU offense struggled mightily in the game too. After having an incredible three game stretch offensively, it was a day to forget for Tigers quarterback Jayden Daniels as for the second time this season, failed to reach 100 yards passing in a game. Daniels finished the contest completing eight of 15 passes for 86 yards. The Arizona State transfer quarterback entered the game with only two turnovers all season long, but turned the football over twice on the team’s first three possessions. The first turnover came when Daniels was trying to throw the ball in the ground, but Latavious Brini intercepts him on the first drive of the game. The second came when Daniels fumbled the football caused by Arkansas’ Jordan Domineck, which was recovered by Brini.

Fortunately for the Tigers, the defense stood tall and only gave up three points off the two turnovers. It was not just the turnovers that caused problems for LSU’s offense, but the constant pass rush proved to be too much for the offensive line and Daniels to handle as he was sacked seven times throughout the game. To put that in comparison, Daniels only had eight completions the entire game because of the pass rush.

Arkansas had its issues too with Malik Hornsby getting his first career start at quarterback. In the first half, the Razorbacks tried to go for it on fourth and goal after the Daniels’ fumble, but Greg Penn, Micah Baskerville, Mekhi Wingo, and BJ Ojulari all were involved in getting a big goal line stand to prevent the Tigers from being down two possessions.

In the cold conditions, it was the defenses that were heating up throughout the first half as the only scoring throughout the first 30 minutes came on field goals. Damian Ramos’ two field goals to Cam Little’s one gave the LSU Tigers a 6-3 lead going into halftime.

At the start of the second half, it was more of the same, but LSU got its best offensive drive of the football game when the defense forced a second turnover on downs as pressure from BJ Ojulari and Ali Gaye caused Hornsby to slip, which gave the Tigers excellent field position at Arkansas’ 40 yard line. The Tigers would take advantage as Daniels hits Kayshon Boutte for 26 yards to give the Tigers the ball inside the one yard line. A play later, Josh Williams punches the ball in the end zone to give the Tigers’ some breathing room at 13-3.

On the next drive, Arkansas head coach Sam Pittman decided to change quarterbacks after Hornsby completed only four of nine passes for 24 yards. The Razorbacks go to their third quarterback Cade Fortin and it seemed to be a great decision. After Fortin completes a third down and 17 pass to Matt Landers for 29 yards, he finds Landers again for a 40 yard touchdown pass to make it a field goal game at 13-10 entering the fourth quarter.

Both teams would continue to struggle offensively for the remainder of the game as LSU would turn the ball over on downs with six minutes left to play in the ball game, but again, LSU’s defense makes sure Arkansas does not capitalize off the turnover on downs and forces the Razorbacks to punt. LSU forces Arkansas to burn its three timeouts and that gave the Razorbacks the football with less than two minutes left to play in the game. What came next was Harold Perkins’ game clinching play.

Despite not having a good game offensively, LSU’s defense, led by Perkins, carried the team to a 13-10 win over Arkansas. If there was a bright spot for the offense, it would have to be the play of former walk-on Josh Williams, who picked up plenty of tough yards on the ground the entire game with 19 carries for 122 yards and the Tigers’ only touchdown.

“If you look up strain in the dictionary, he’s the guy.”

LSU Head Coach Brian Kelly on Josh Williams’ performance

Defensively, the headlines will go to Perkins and rightfully so, but a lot of credit goes to defensive coordinator Matt House for his excellent game plan. There were also other great individual performances on that side of the football. Greg Penn had nine tackles and 2.5 tackles for loss. BJ Ojulari had seven tackles and a half sack. Micah Baskerville had six tackles and a pass breakup. Jaquelin Roy and Mekhi Wingo had nine combined tackles. Saivion Jones recorded a sack. Then, there was the secondary featuring Greg Brooks, Major Burns, Joe Foucha, Mekhi Garner, and Jarrick Bernard-Converse as they were reliable tacklers too in the game. Overall, the Tigers’ defense had five sacks, forced two turnovers, two fourth down stops, and only gave up 249 total yards of offense.

It was not pretty, but all that matters is that the Tigers found a way to win the game and continue to keep all its future goals alive for a SEC championship and a possible College Football Playoff berth.

“We found a way to win. That’s really what this is about. When you play in a league like this, in particular the SEC West, find a way to win. That’s what I’m proud of. I’m proud of our guys having the mental toughness to battle and find a way to win.”

LSU Head Coach Brian Kelly on 13-10 win over Arkansas

The Tigers get back the Golden Boot trophy and now will cheer for the Alabama Crimson Tide to get a win over Ole Miss. If Alabama does defeat Ole Miss, then LSU will clinch the SEC West crown and will punch their ticket to Atlanta.

“We’re in a different realm now. We’re being hunted. We’re going to get everybody’s best shot. They understand that. We have some things to work on, but we’ll enjoy this victory and come back prepared for UAB.”

LSU Head Coach Brian Kelly on the team being on top of SEC West

The LSU Tigers improve their record to 8-2 on the season and will play UAB at home for the final home game of the season. Meanwhile, it was a valiant effort for the Arkansas Razorbacks, but they will fall to 5-5. Arkansas will have to win at least one of its final two games against Ole Miss and Missouri to clinch bowl eligibility.

Twitter Updates Throughout The Game:

2nd Quarter:

3rd Quarter:

4th Quarter:

Final Stats:

Offensive Cumulative Stats:

STATLSUArkansas
NET TOTAL YARDS284249
NET RUSHING YARDS198133
Rushing Attempts5146
Average Per Rush3.92.9
Rushing TDs10
Yards Gained246184
Yards Lost4851
NET PASSING YARDS86116
Completion-Attempts8-1512-22
Completion Percentage53%55%
Avg Per Completion10.89.7
YAC2864
Passing TDs01
Drops (%)0 (00%)0 (00%)
TOTAL 1ST DOWNS1515
Rushing 1st Downs1111
Passing 1st Downs44
Penalty 1st Downs00
TOTAL PLAYS6668
Avg Yds/Play4.33.7
Rushing-Passing51-1546-22

Offense Efficiency Comparison:

STATLSUArkansas
RED ZONE ATTEMPTS3-31-2
Red Zone Points133
RZ TDs Rush-Pass1-00-0
RZ FG Made-Att2-21-1
RZ Turns01
3rd Downs4-146-17
4th Downs1-20-2
Penalties7-442-15
Fumbles-Lost1-12-2
Pts Off Turns30
POSSESSION TIME32:4427:16

Special Teams Comparison:

STATLSUArkansas
Punts-Avg6-43.57-39.6
Inside2025
Field Goals2-21-1
Kick Returns1-230-0
Punt Returns0-03-14

Defensive Comparison:

STATLSUArkansas
TACKLES6779
Solo Tackles4331
Tackles for Loss98
TFL Yards-47-43
Pass Breakups44
QB Hurries21
Sacks57
Sacks Yards-40-41
Takeaways FR-INT2-01-1
Forced Fumbles21
Fumble Recoveries21
FR Yards02
Interceptions01
INT Yards05
TDs INT-FR0-00-0

LSU Passing:

#PLAYERC-AYDSTDIC%RTG
5DANIELS,J8-1586015388.2

LSU Receiving:

#PLAYERNOYDSTDLNGAVGTGTC%YACDR
7BOUTTE,K44902612.366730
8NABERS,M22401212540160
27WILLIAMS,J19099110080
10JENKINS,J1404425010
4 RECEIVERS88602610.81553280

LSU Rushing:

#PLAYERATTYDSTDLNGAVG
27WILLIAMS,J191221316.4
4EMERY JR.,J34003213.3
21CAIN,N5250135
5DANIELS,J19100200.5
22GOODWIN,A26033
5 RUSHERS511981323.9

LSU Punting:

PunterNOYDSAVGLNGI2050+
BRAMBLETT,J626143.55222

LSU Field Goals:

KickerTimeDistResult
D.Ramos2nd-09:2838GOOD
D.Ramos2nd-01:5129GOOD
TOTAL2-2LONG OF 38

LSU All Purpose Yards:

PlayerTotRushRecKORPRIR-FRTDs
WILLIAMS,J13112290001
BOUTTE,K490490000
CAIN,N4825023000

LSU Defense:

#Player (Starter)TotTkSoloSackTFLIntBrUpQBHFF
30G.Penn III (LB)9502.50100
40H.Perkins Jr. (LB)86440112
18B.Ojulari (DE)7300.50010
23M.Baskerville (LB)63000100
99J.Roy (DL)63000000
3G.Brooks Jr. (S)44000000
5J.Ward43000000
13J.Foucha (DB)44000000
35S.Jones41110000
2M.Garner (DB)32000100
24J.Bernard-Converse (CB)31000000
92M.Wingo (DL)32010000
10J.Jenkins22000000
28M.Burns11000000
33W.Weeks11000000
82J.Mashburn11000000
86M.Taylor11000000
TOTALS6743590422

LSU Punt Returns:

ReturnerNOYDSAVGLNGTD

LSU Kick Returns:

ReturnerNOYDSAVGLNGTD
CAIN,N12323230

LSU Team Stats By Quarter:

1stRushPassCAITotYAvg3rdsPens
1st413-394-172-4-1563.32-32-15
2nd414-653-212-3-0865.10-43-19
3rd38-464-261-4-07261-30-0
4th416-484-223-4-0703.51-42-10
Total1551-19815-868-15-12844.34-147-44

LSU Scoring Summary:

QtrClockScoreTypePlayDriveScore
209:28FGD.Ramos 38 yd Field Goal5/17/1:563-3
201:51FGD.Ramos 29 yd Field Goal11/61/5:123-6
305:25TDRUSHJ.Williams 1 yd rush
PAT kick by D.Ramos (GOOD)
5/40/1:513-13

Arkansas Passing:

#PLAYERC-AYDSTDIC%RTG
10FORTIN,C8-13921062146.4
4HORNSBY,M4-924004466.8
PASS TOTALS12-221161055

Arkansas Receiving:

#PLAYERNOYDSTDLNGAVGTGTC%YACDR
9HASELWOOD,J5390147.8771190
3LANDERS,M26914034.5450210
5SANDERS,R20020210090
2JACKSON JR.,K1404433360
14STEPHENS,B13033110080
6DUBINION,R11011110010
6 RECEIVERS121161409.72060640

Arkansas Rushing:

#PLAYERATTYDSTDLNGAVG
5SANDERS,R12460143.8
4HORNSBY,M18370142.1
0GREEN,A7310104.4
10FORTIN,C5170173.4
6DUBINION,R32030.7
9HASELWOOD,J10000
6 RUSHERS461330172.9

Arkansas Punting:

PunterNOYDSAVGLNGI2050+
BAUER,R6246415241
FLETCHER,M131313110
TOTAL727739.65251

Arkansas Field Goals:

KickerTimeDistResult
C.Little1st-04:4828GOOD
TOTAL1-1LONG OF 28

Arkansas All Purpose Yards:

PlayerTotRushRecKORPRIR-FRTDs
LANDERS,M690690001
SANDERS,R464600000
HASELWOOD,J390390000

Arkansas Defense:

#Player (Starter)TotTkSoloSackTFLIntBrUpQBHFF
42D.Sanders (LB)122110000
10B.Pool (LB)105000000
17H.Clark (DB)93000200
8J.Johnson (DB)83000000
24Q.McAdoo (DB)64000200
27C.Paul Jr.54220000
58J.Stewart (DL)53110000
5C.Ball40000000
14J.Domineck31010001
15S.Blair (DB)32000000
56Z.Williams310.50.50000
3D.McGlothern (DB)22000000
7L.Brini (DB)20001000
23D.Gerald20000000
99T.Hampton20110000
33I.Nichols (DL)10000000
40L.Jackson100.50.50010
50E.Gregory (DL)11110000
TOTALS7931781411

Arkansas Punt Returns:

ReturnerNOYDSAVGLNGTD
STEPHENS,B31405140

Arkansas Kick Returns:

ReturnerNOYDSAVGLNGTD

Arkansas Team Stats By Quarter:

1stRushPassCAITotYAvg3rdsPens
1st313-433-152-3-0583.61-40-0
2nd312-333-00-3-0332.21-42-15
3rd415-197-195-7-0381.73-60-0
4th56-389-825-9-012081-30-0
Total1546-13322-11612-22-02493.76-172-15

Arkansas Scoring Summary:

QtrClockScoreTypePlayDriveScore
104:48FGC.Little 28 yd Field Goal10/46/3:243-0
413:17TDPASSM.Landers 40 yd reception thrown by C.Fortin
PAT kick by C.Little (GOOD)
10/94/4:2910-13




%d bloggers like this: