January 31, 2023

Change One Life, Improve A Community!

"Changing Lives and Improving Communities Since 2014"

Texas A&M Upsets #5 LSU 38-23 And Puts A Dagger In The Tigers’ Playoff Hopes

Texas A&M puts a dagger in LSU's playoff hopes upsetting the number five Tigers 38-23. (Photo courtesy of Texas A&M Athletics)

In a season which the LSU Tigers are exceeding expectations as a Top Five team and are heading to Atlanta as the SEC West Champions playing against a team that has disappointed this season in the 4-7 Texas A&M Aggies, the roles were simply reversed for 60 minutes of football as the Texas A&M Aggies looked like the better team tonight in a 38-23 shocking upset over a LSU football team that was in the middle of the conversation when it came to teams competing for a spot in the College Football Playoff.

Texas A&M running back Devon Achane puts on one of the best performances in Texas A&M history with 215 yards and two touchdowns on 38 carries. LSU’s defense simply could not bring him down despite Achane dealing with an ankle injury.

“It shows the type of team we can be. Just showing that it wasn’t the season we wanted but came out to beat a top ten team.”

Texas A&M running back Devon Achane on performance

The Aggies offense leaned heavily on their star running back and rightfully so, but quarterback Conner Weigman made crucial plays when needed as he completed 12 of 18 passes for 155 yards and two touchdowns with no interceptions. Moose Muhammad had five catches for 94 yards and an incredible touchdown grab when stealing the ball away from LSU’s Sage Ryan to put the Aggies up by two touchdowns. Overall, the Aggies accounted for 429 total yards with 274 of those yards coming on the ground. It was also the first time this season that the Aggies have scored 30 or more points against a FBS team.

However, the biggest play was made by the Aggies defense when Edgerrin Cooper forced a fumble on LSU quarterback Jayden Daniels and it was scooped and scored by Demani Richardson to give Texas A&M the lead back at 24-17.

From that point on, Texas A&M gained control and never looked back outscoring LSU the rest of the way.

“I think there was some momentum swing there. I don’t know if we ever really recovered from it.”

LSU Head Coach Brian Kelly on Texas A&M’s scoop and score

Texas A&M set the tone early in the football game marching on a methodical 15 play, 90-yard drive, which was capped off by a Devon Achane 10-yard touchdown run to give the Aggies a 7-0 lead.

LSU’s offense did answer on the next series marching on a 12 play, 75-yard drive capped by a John Emery touchdown run to tie the game at seven a piece.

In the second quarter, the Aggies had another impressive drive again marching 58 yards inside the Tigers’ 10, but the Tigers’ defense holds to a field goal.

Damian Ramos later ties the game at 10, but once again, LSU’s defense has trouble stopping Texas A&M’s offense as Weigman throws a three-yard touchdown pass to Donovan Green and thus giving the Aggies a 17-10 lead at halftime.

The Tigers start the second half strong by forcing a three and out on defense and then going on a 9 play, 71-yard scoring drive as Emery scores his second touchdown of the night from 19 yards out to tie the game again at 17.

After forcing a second straight three and out, it looked as if the Tigers had momentum on their side and would gain control of the game, but the scoop and score by Richardson gave the Aggies all the momentum and the Tigers just could not mentally overcome it.

“We needed more juice, more fire, and we seemed to lack that today. That’s on me.”

LSU Head Coach Brian Kelly on team’s energy throughout the game

The Aggies would add two more touchdowns with one coming on a 21-yard touchdown pass from Weigman to Muhammad and the other coming on a 10-yard run from Achane.

LSU did score quickly taking a minute and 20 seconds off the clock with John Emery scoring his third rushing touchdown of the game to make it a 15-point game at 38-23 with 6:21 left to play as the two-point conversion attempt was no good.

There was a glimmer of hope as LSU would get the ball back with four minutes left to play. Those hopes were dashed when on fourth down and 15, Daniels throws it to the back of the end zone where Jaray Jenkins had the catch for a moment but did not hold on to the football long enough to complete the process of the catch.

Achane and the offense runs the rest of the clock and completes the top five upset winning by a 38-23 final score.

It certainly was an embarrassing performance for the Tigers with a lot on the line in the final two weeks of the season.

“We just weren’t out best today. I’d like to give you a reason why we weren’t our best, but we just weren’t and we needed to be better.”

LSU Head Coach Brian Kelly on team’s performance

One of the few bright spots for the Tigers tonight was the running game as John Emery had three touchdown runs and Noah Cain averaged four yards per carry rushing for 44 yards.

Jayden Daniels finished the game completing 21 of 35 passes for 189 yards while rushing for 84 yards on the ground. Daniels had an ankle injury towards the end of the game on the Tigers’ two-point conversion.

The loss puts LSU at 9-3 to end the regular season and now, the Tigers will have to focus on the SEC Championship Game against #1 Georgia next Saturday.

“This has been one of the most enjoyable years of my career, watching these guys grow. This was not a step back. This was a bump in the road. They will learn from this.”

LSU Head Coach Brian Kelly on moving forward after the loss

Texas A&M ends the regular season at 5-7 and wins back-to-back games for the first time since September.

LSU still has a chance to end the season with a SEC Championship and possibly a New Year’s Six Bowl Game with an upset win over Georgia, but with the loss tonight, all hopes of a potential berth in the College Football Playoff are dashed.

Offensive Cumulative Stats:

STATLSUTexas A&M
NET TOTAL YARDS384429
NET RUSHING YARDS187274
Rushing Attempts3250
Average Per Rush5.85.5
Rushing TDs32
Yards Gained200282
Yards Lost138
NET PASSING YARDS197155
Completion-Attempts22-3612-18
Completion Percentage61%67%
Avg Per Completion9.012.9
Passing TDs02
TOTAL 1ST DOWNS2525
Rushing 1st Downs1018
Passing 1st Downs127
Penalty 1st Downs30
TOTAL PLAYS6868
Avg Yds/Play5.66.3
Rushing-Passing32-3650-18

Offense Efficiency Comparison:

STATLSUTexas A&M
RED ZONE ATTEMPTS4-44-4
Red Zone Points2324
RZ TDs Rush-Pass3-02-1
RZ FG Made-Att1-11-1
RZ Turns00
3rd Downs4-1110-15
4th Downs0-11-1
Penalties5-424-47
Fumbles-Lost2-10-0
Pts Off Turns06
POSSESSION TIME28:1931:41

Special Teams Comparison:

STATLSUTexas A&M
Punts-Avg4-41.53-41.3
Inside2020
Field Goals1-11-1
Kick Returns0-01-17
Punt Returns0-01-3

Defensive Comparison:

STATLSUTexas A&M
TACKLES7658
Solo Tackles3638
Tackles for Loss42
TFL Yards-7-13
Pass Breakups23
QB Hurries23
Sacks01
Sacks Yards-0-5
Takeaways FR-INT0-01-0
Forced Fumbles02
Fumble Recoveries01
FR Yards027
Interceptions00
INT Yards00
TDs INT-FR0-00-1

LSU Passing:

#PLAYERC-AYDSTDIC%RTG
5DANIELS,JAYDEN21-351890060105.4
13NUSSMEIER,GARRETT1-1800100167.2
PASS TOTALS22-361970061

LSU Receiving:

#PLAYERNOYDSTDLNGAVGTGTC%
8NABERS,MALIK7690189.91070
7BOUTTE,KAYSHON44302210.84100
4EMERY JR.,JOHN311083.7475
21CAIN,NOAH22501512.5540
86TAYLOR,MASON210065540
80BECH,JACK11501515333
10JENKINS,JARAY11101111333
2LACY,KYREN18088333
11THOMAS JR.,BRIAN15055250
9 RECEIVERS2219702293956

LSU Rushing:

#PLAYERATTYDSTDLNGAVG
5DANIELS,JAYDEN12840247
4EMERY JR.,JOHN9553196.1
21CAIN,NOAH11480124.4
4 RUSHERS321873245.8

LSU Punting:

PunterNOYDSAVGLNGI2050+
BRAMBLETT,JAY416641.54920

LSU Field Goals:

KickerTimeDistResult
Ramos,Damian2nd-05:3834GOOD
TOTAL1-1LONG OF 34

LSU All-Purpose Yards:

PlayerTotRushRecKORPRIR-FRTDs
DANIELS,JAYDEN848400000
CAIN,NOAH7348250000
NABERS,MALIK690690000

LSU Defense:

#Player (Starter)TotTkSoloSackTFLIntBrUpQBHFF
99Roy,Jaquelin (DL)12501.50000
3Brooks Jr.,Greg85000000
23Baskerville,Micah (LB)82000000
30Penn III,Greg (LB)83010000
5Ward,Jay (DB)64000000
11Gaye,Ali (DE)62000000
2Garner,Mekhi (DB)54000100
18Ojulari,BJ (DE)43000000
13Foucha,Joe (DB)31000000
28Burns,Major (DB)3000.50100
35Jones,Sai’vion (DE)33000000
90Guillory,Jacobian (DL)32000000
40Perkins Jr.,Harold (LB)21010000
92Wingo,Mekhi (DL)20000020
17Carter,Zavier (LB)11000000
32Tolan,DeMario (LB)10000000
33Weeks,West (LB)10000000
4Emery Jr.,John00000000
34Ramos,Damian00000000
TOTALS7636040220

LSU Punt Returns:

ReturnerNOYDSAVGLNGTD

LSU Kick Returns:

ReturnerNOYDSAVGLNGTD

LSU Team Stats By Quarter:

1stRushPassCAITotYAvg3rdsPens
1st58-367-324-7-0684.51-20-0
2nd65-2812-777-12-01056.22-42-17
3rd713-778-336-8-01105.21-31-10
4th76-469-555-9-01016.70-22-15
Total2532-18736-19722-36-03845.64-115-42

LSU Scoring Summary:

QtrClockScoreTypePlayDriveScore
214:00TDRUSHEmery Jr.,John 4 yd rush
PAT kick by Ramos,Damian (Good)
12/75/05:547-7
205:38FGRamos,Damian 34 yd Field Goal10/59/03:4510-10
309:40TDRUSHEmery Jr.,John 19 yd rush
PAT kick by Ramos,Damian (Good)
9/71/04:3417-17
406:21TDRUSHEmery Jr.,John 3 yd rush6/75/01:2538-23

Texas A&M Passing:

#PLAYERC-AYDSTDIC%RTG
15WEIGMAN,CONNER12-181552067175.7

Texas A&M Receiving

#PLAYERNOYDSTDLNGAVGTGTC%
7MUHAMMAD III,MOOSE59413918.85100
1STEWART,EVAN44201310.5667
18GREEN,DONOVAN2131106.5450
9THOMAS,NOAH160661100
4 RECEIVERS1215523912.91867

Texas A&M Rushing:

#PLAYERATTYDSTDLNGAVG
6ACHANE,DEVON382152295.7
4DANIELS,AMARI4390239.8
15WEIGMAN,CONNER7210123
3 RUSHERS502742295.5

Texas A&M Punting:

PunterNOYDSAVGLNGI2050+
CONSTANTINOU,NIK312441.34500

Texas A&M Field Goals:

KickerTimeDistResult
Bond,Randy2nd-09:2325GOOD
TOTAL1-1LONG OF 25

Texas A&M All-Purpose Yards:

PlayerTotRushRecKORPRIR-FRTDs
ACHANE,DEVON21521500002
MUHAMMAD III,MOOSE970940301
STEWART,EVAN420420000

Texas A&M Defense:

#Player (Starter)TotTkSoloSackTFLIntBrUpQBHFF
27Johnson,Antonio (DB)107000011
26Richardson,Demani (DB)85000000
45Cooper,Edgerrin (LB)75010001
7Chappell,Tyreek (DB)55000200
20Gilbert,Jardin (DB)53000000
35Jackson,McKinnley (DL)53000010
1Anderson,Bryce (DB)32000000
34Raikes,Isaiah (DL)32000000
17Jones,Jaylon (DB)20000000
18Overton,LT (DL)21000000
24Russell Jr.,Chris (LB)22000000
32White Jr.,Andre (LB)20000000
4Stewart,Shemar (DL)10000000
6White,Enai (DL)11000100
88Nolen,Walter (DL)11110000
92Sylla,Malick (DL)11000000
5Turner,Shemar (DL)00000010
6Achane,Devon00000000
7Muhammad III,Moose00000000
18Green,Donovan00000000
47Bond,Randy00000000
TOTALS5838120332

Texas A&M Punt Returns:

ReturnerNOYDSAVGLNGTD
MUHAMMAD III,MOOSE130330

Texas A&M Kick Returns:

ReturnerNOYDSAVGLNGTD
MOSS,LE’VEON11717170

Texas A&M Team Stats By Quarter:

1stRushPassCAITotYAvg3rdsPens
1st710-545-365-5-09063-31-12
2nd814-837-464-7-01296.14-50-0
3rd49-564-131-4-0695.30-20-0
4th617-812-602-2-01417.43-53-35
Total2550-27418-15512-18-04296.310-154-47

Texas A&M Scoring Summary:

QtrClockScoreTypePlayDriveScore
104:54TDRUSHAchane,Devon 10 yd rush
PAT kick by Bond,Randy (Good)
15/90/07:377-0
209:23FGBond,Randy 25 yd Field Goal12/58/04:3710-7
201:10TDPASSGreen,Donovan 3 yd reception thrown by Weigman,Conner
PAT kick by Bond,Randy (Good)
9/72/04:2317-10
307:03TDFUMBRichardson,Demani 27 yd fumble return
PAT kick by Bond,Randy (Good)
24-17
414:54TDPASSMuhammad III,Moose 21 yd reception thrown by Weigman,Conner
PAT kick by Bond,Randy (Good)
8/83/03:0331-17
407:46TDRUSHAchane,Devon 10 yd rush
PAT kick by Bond,Randy (Good)
8/77/04:4338-17




%d bloggers like this: