December 3, 2022

Jayden Daniels Makes Big Statement With Six Touchdown Night In 45-35 Win Over Florida

Jayden Daniels poses after scoring one of his six touchdowns tonight in the 45-35 victory over Florida. (Photo courtesy of LSU Athletics)

After coming off a blowout 40-13 loss to top ten ranked Tennessee at home, the LSU Tigers get the biggest win of the Brian Kelly era with a 45-35 victory on the road against the Florida Gators. The Tigers got the win behind the brilliant performance of Jayden Daniels, who put on a show in the best game of his LSU career with 349 yards and three touchdowns through the air plus 44 yards and three touchdowns on the ground. The Arizona State dual threat transfer accounted for 393 total yards and all six touchdowns in the game for the Tigers.

With all of the talent in LSU’s wide receiving core, it was only a matter of time before the talent would be showcased in a big performance on the national stage. Kayshon Boutte had his best game by far this season with six catches for 115 yards while John Emery Jr., Jaray Jenkins, and Brian Thomas Jr. all caught touchdowns during the game. Daniels completed passes to nine different receivers throughout the night. Josh Williams also added a career night on the ground with 106 yards on 14 carries getting the game ball by Kelly at the end of the game. Overall, the Tigers had 535 total yards of offense and scored touchdowns on its first six drives.

The game started off looking like it would be an offensive night as on the second play from scrimmage, Florida opens the game putting points on the scoreboard quickly with a 51 yard touchdown strike from Anthony Richardson to Justin Shorter to put the Gators up 7-0 just a minute into the football game.

LSU has struggled throughout the season in starting games fast, but the offense clicked early on as the Tigers’ first drive was just a preview of what kind of game it would be for their offense when Daniels hit Boutte for a 40 yard gain. LSU would take that positive momentum and would tie the football game up when Daniels completed his first touchdown pass to Emery from seven yards out to complete a 12 play, 75 yard drive.

Florida regains the lead again at 14-7 on its second drive getting its running game going, which has averaged up to close eight yards per carry heading into this football game with a 39 yard touchdown run from Montrell Johnson Jr. It was a 10 play, 75 yard drive for the Gators.

While it has been LSU’s defense over the first couple of games picking up the slack for its offense, it was the other way around to start this game. The Tigers’ offense answered the call and evened the scoring once again on its second drive of the football game. LSU has another long efficient drive this time covering 73 yards on 12 plays. The drive was capped off by a Daniels’ one yard touchdown run.

After LSU’s defense forces its first punt of the night, the special teams mistakes come back to bite the Tigers as Jack Bech muffs the punt and gives the Gators great field position at the Tigers’ 13 yard line. From there, the Gators offense takes advantage with Johnson’s second touchdown of the night. The Gators would regain the lead for the third time at 21-14. After the muffed punt, Bech would not play the rest of the game and was on the sidelines in street clothes due to a lower back strain.

LSU’s offense would continue to catch on fire scoring on its next four drives. Overall, LSU had one of the most impressive scoring drive streaks in the SEC this season scoring touchdowns on its first six possessions. LSU kept on battling through adversity on the road after the disastrous special teams play and tied the game at 21 with a 24 yard touchdown pass from Daniels to Brian Thomas Jr. It was the Walker, Louisiana native’s second touchdown reception of the season.

After Micah Baskerville sacks Richardson on third down and forces Florida to punt, LSU’s red hot offense gets its first lead of the football game at 28-21 when a confident Daniels hit Jaray Jenkins in stride from 54 yards out for the touchdown. It was the fourth time that these two connected for touchdowns this season as the Tigers went into halftime with a seven point lead.

In the second half, LSU carried on its explosive offensive performance from the first half to the second half when Josh Williams had a powerful 50 yard touchdown run breaking through multiple tackles and setting the offense inside the Gators’ 25 yard line. Two plays later, Daniels keeps it for his second rushing touchdown of the game extending the Tigers lead to 14 points at 35-21.

Florida’s offense tries to answer back as their offense marches down the field 63 yards, but the drive stalls when the Gators roll the dice on fourth down and do not convert at the Tigers’ 12 yard line. From there, Daniels and the offense gets cooking again on a 13 play, 88 yard drive. Daniels hits big play completions to Nabers, Boutte, and Kyren Lacy. With a couple of more runs to put the Tigers once again in the red zone, the Tigers’ complete their sixth consecutive touchdown scoring drive with Daniels’ third touchdown run of the night. 28 unanswered points by the Tigers looked to put the game out of reach at 42-21, but heading into the fourth quarter, the Gators had new life after Tom Petty’s “I Won’t Back Down” was blaring in the loud speakers at “The Swamp.”

Just seconds into the fourth quarter, Anthony Richardson shows off his freakish athletic ability on an 81 yard touchdown run that will be played on highlight reels in years to come for Florida fans breaking multiple tackles form LSU defenders and outrunning the rest of the Tigers’ defense for six points.

The Tigers certainly looked like they were in for another successful drive when it looked like Daniels hit Thomas for a big gain, but the officials reviewed the play and reversed it to an incompletion. That allowed Florida’s defense to get some new life and force a stop. Forcing Jay Bramblett to punt for the first time the entire game ended the Tigers’ scoring streak and gave the Gators a lot of momentum.

The Gators were putting the Tigers on its heels on another long drive and a personal foul penalty by LSU’s Jay Ward after a eleven yard play put the Gators inside the Tigers’ 20 yard line at the 16. Three plays later, Florida’s other standout running back Trevor Etienne scores from the one yard line to narrow the once wide gap by LSU to only seven at 42-35 with 7:39 left to play in the game.

The pendulum has swung to the Gators’ side at this point of the football game. It looked like that the Tigers were in trouble when it looked that Florida’s Jason Marshall intercepted Daniels, but a roughing the passer penalty by Gervon Dexter Sr. gave LSU the ball back. The Tigers would run another eight plays and another three minutes off the clock forcing Florida to burn the rest of their timeouts. When LSU had a third down and two at the Gators’ 17 yard line, the offense made back to back mental mistakes on false starts to put the Tigers in a third down and 12 situation. After LSU lost yards on a quarterback draw, it would put all the way back to the 29 yard line. Despite the poor special teams play throughout the season, it was its special teams that would put the nail in the coffin for the Gators’ hopes when Damian Ramos nailed a 47 yard field goal to give the Tigers the breathing room they need at 45-35 with 1:57 left to play.

It looked as though the Tigers’ standout freshman linebacker Harold Perkins called game on a strip sack, but while under review, the call was reversed to an incomplete pass. However, LSU’s defense would hold forcing a turnover on downs and thus, running the rest of the clock out.

With both first year head coaches in LSU’s Brian Kelly and Florida’s Billy Napier trying to turnaround both of these proud SEC programs, it was Kelly that got the better of Napier in the new version of the LSU/Florida rivalry.

It was a big bounce back win for the Tigers and it now puts them back in the thick of the SEC West race improving to 5-2 overall and 3-1 in the conference. With this win, the Tigers are now only behind Ole Miss and Alabama in the standings. Kelly knows what this game means to the program and how big of a win it was for the program.

“I just felt like our guys deserved to win that game so when something went right, my emotions showed a little.”

LSU Head Coach Brian Kelly on Florida win

This also marks LSU’s fourth straight win in the series against Florida as the Gators’ last win against the Tigers came in 2018.

The Florida Gators drop to 4-3 overall and 1-3 in conference play. Next up, the Gators will have a bye before playing against number one Georgia in two weeks.

For the LSU Tigers, they will host a big game with a lot of SEC West implications on the line against number nine Ole Miss.

Check out all of the stats from tonight’s game below.

Offensive Cumulative Stats:

STATLSUFlorida
NET TOTAL YARDS528395
NET RUSHING YARDS179210
Rushing Attempts3833
Average Per Rush4.76.4
Rushing TDs34
Yards Gained192222
Yards Lost1312
NET PASSING YARDS349185
Completion-Attempts23-3215-26
Completion Percentage72%58%
Avg Per Completion15.212.3
YAC134107
Passing TDs31
Drops (%)2 (06%)0 (00%)
TOTAL 1ST DOWNS2619
Rushing 1st Downs119
Passing 1st Downs148
Penalty 1st Downs12
TOTAL PLAYS7059
Avg Yds/Play7.56.7
Rushing-Passing38-3233-26

Offense Efficiency Comparison:

STATLSUFlorida
RED ZONE ATTEMPTS5-52-3
Red Zone Points3114
RZ TDs Rush-Pass3-12-0
RZ FG Made-Att1-10-0
RZ Turns01
3rd Downs8-127-12
4th Downs2-20-3
Penalties5-305-35
Fumbles-Lost1-10-0
Pts Off Turns00
POSSESSION TIME31:4728:13

Special Teams Comparison:

STATLSUFlorida
Punts-Avg1-40.02-56.0
Inside2011
Field Goals1-10-0
Kick Returns1-273-100
Punt Returns2–60-0

Defensive Comparison:

STATLSUFlorida
TACKLES5166
Solo Tackles3538
Tackles for Loss23
TFL Yards-7-11
Pass Breakups21
QB Hurries44
Sacks11
Sacks Yards-6-8
Takeaways FR-INT0-01-0
Forced Fumbles00
Fumble Recoveries01
FR Yards00
Interceptions00
INT Yards00
TDs INT-FR0-00-0

LSU Passing:

#PLAYERC-AYDSTDIC%RTG
5DANIELS,J23-323493072194.4

LSU Receiving:

#PLAYERNOYDSTDLNGAVGTGTC%YACDR
7BOUTTE,K611504019.2875361
8NABERS,M44801912667210
4EMERY JR.,J3241118475210
10JENKINS,J26715433.52100210
87TAYLOR,K23302616.52100140
11THOMAS JR.,B23112415.545001
2LACY,K2170138.536740
27WILLIAMS,J18088250110
86TAYLOR,M16066110060
9 RECEIVERS2334935415.232721342

LSU Rushing:

#PLAYERATTYDSTDLNGAVG
27WILLIAMS,J141060507.6
5DANIELS,J14443123.1
4EMERY JR.,J8310103.9
3 RUSHERS381793504.7

LSU Punting:

PunterNOYDSAVGLNGI2050+
BRAMBLETT,J140404010

LSU Field Goals:

KickerTimeDistResult
D.Ramos4th-01:5247GOOD
TOTAL1-1LONG OF 47

LSU All Purpose Yards:

PlayerTotRushRecKORPRIR-FRTDs
BOUTTE,K11501150000
WILLIAMS,J11410680000
JENKINS,J670670001

LSU Defense:

#Player (Starter)TotTkSoloSackTFLIntBrUpQBHFF
23M.Baskerville (LB)117110100
30G.Penn III (LB)63000010
40H.Perkins Jr. (LB)55000110
5J.Ward44000000
24J.Bernard-Converse (CB)44000000
35S.Jones4100.50000
2M.Garner (DB)3200.50000
3G.Brooks Jr. (S)32000000
18B.Ojulari (DE)32000020
13J.Foucha (DB)20000000
92M.Wingo (DL)22000000
99J.Roy (DL)22000000
11A.Gaye (DE)10000000
31N.Dibert11000000
TOTALS5135120240

LSU Punt Returns:

ReturnerNOYDSAVGLNGTD
CLAYTON JR.,G120220
BECH,J1-8-0800
TOTAL2-6-0320

LSU Kick Returns:

ReturnerNOYDSAVGLNGTD
BECH,J12727270

LSU Team Stats By Quarter:

1stRushPassCAITotYAvg3rdsPens
1st49-177-786-7-0955.93-40-0
2nd109-3711-1748-11-021110.63-30-0
3rd710-1027-615-7-01639.62-21-0
4th510-237-364-7-0593.50-34-30
Total2638-17932-34923-32-05287.58-125-30

LSU Scoring Summary:

QtrClockScoreTypePlayDriveScore
107:46TDPASSJ.Emery Jr. 7 yd reception thrown by J.Daniels
PAT kick by D.Ramos (GOOD)
12/75/6:157-7
211:55TDRUSHJ.Daniels 1 yd rush
PAT kick by D.Ramos (GOOD)
12/73/4:5514-14
205:55TDPASSB.Thomas Jr. 24 yd reception thrown by J.Daniels
PAT kick by D.Ramos (GOOD)
7/75/2:1821-21
202:24TDPASSJ.Jenkins 54 yd reception thrown by J.Daniels
PAT kick by D.Ramos (GOOD)
5/83/1:5521-28
313:17TDRUSHJ.Daniels 9 yd rush
PAT kick by D.Ramos (GOOD)
4/75/1:4321-35
301:07TDRUSHJ.Daniels 9 yd rush
PAT kick by D.Ramos (GOOD)
13/88/5:5121-42
401:52FGD.Ramos 47 yd Field Goal12/46/5:4735-45

Florida Passing:

#PLAYERC-AYDSTDIC%RTG
15RICHARDSON,A15-251851060135.4
2JOHNSON JR.,M0-100000
PASS TOTALS15-261851058

Florida Receiving:

#PLAYERNOYDSTDLNGAVGTGTC%YACDR
3HENDERSON,X44201210.5667540
4SHORTER,J37115123.747540
1PEARSALL,R24902924.5450190
2JOHNSON JR.,M25042.5367120
21LINGARD,L17077110070
9ZIPPERER,K16066110020
18ZANDERS,D1404433320
7ETIENNE,T11011110070
8 RECEIVERS1518515112.324631070

Florida Rushing:

#PLAYERATTYDSTDLNGAVG
15RICHARDSON,A910918112.1
2JOHNSON JR.,M13572394.4
7ETIENNE,T828193.5
21LINGARD,L316095.3
4 RUSHERS332104816.4

Florida Punting:

PunterNOYDSAVGLNGI2050+
CRAWSHAW,J2112566211

Florida Field Goals:

KickerTimeDistResult
TOTAL0-0LONG OF 0

Florida All Purpose Yards:

PlayerTotRushRecKORPRIR-FRTDs
ETIENNE,T129281100001
RICHARDSON,A10910900001
SHORTER,J710710001

Florida Defense:

#Player (Starter)TotTkSoloSackTFLIntBrUpQBHFF
51V.Miller (LB)10501.50000
2A.Burney (DB)84000000
9G.Dexter Sr. (DL)8400.50000
22R.Torrence II (DB)64000010
23J.Hill (DB)65000000
0T.Dean III (DB)42000000
12J.Boone (DL)43000000
1B.Cox Jr. (LB)32110020
5K.Wilson32000000
16T.Johnson (DB)32000000
7C.McClellan21000010
94T.Sapp21000000
3J.Marshall Jr. (DB)11000000
6S.James11000000
10M.Mitchell10000000
13D.McMillon11000000
21D.Watson (DL)10000000
24A.Helm10000100
99L.Summerall III10000000
42R.Underwood00000000
TOTALS6638130140

Florida Punt Returns:

ReturnerNOYDSAVGLNGTD

Florida Kick Returns:

ReturnerNOYDSAVGLNGTD
ETIENNE,T310033470

Florida Team Stats By Quarter:

1stRushPassCAITotYAvg3rdsPens
1st511-761-511-1-012710.62-20-0
2nd28-168-284-8-0442.81-40-0
3rd46-186-544-6-07261-23-15
4th88-10011-526-11-015283-42-20
Total1933-21026-18515-26-03956.77-125-35

Florida Scoring Summary:

QtrClockScoreTypePlayDriveScore
114:01TDPASSJ.Shorter 51 yd reception thrown by A.Richardson
PAT kick by A.Mihalek (GOOD)
2/52/0:517-0
102:00TDRUSHM.Johnson Jr. 39 yd rush
PAT kick by A.Mihalek (GOOD)
10/75/5:4614-7
208:13TDRUSHM.Johnson Jr. 3 yd rush
PAT kick by A.Mihalek (GOOD)
5/13/1:2421-14
414:46TDRUSHA.Richardson 81 yd rush
PAT kick by A.Mihalek (GOOD)
2/75/1:2128-42
407:39TDRUSHT.Etienne 1 yd rush
PAT kick by A.Mihalek (GOOD)
11/80/5:1835-42




%d bloggers like this: